UnitBirwelco Privacy Policy

Unit Superheater Engineering Ltd, Birwelco Ltd and Unit Engineers and Constructors Ltd are part of the UnitBirwelco Group. This privacy policy will explain how out organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?

  2. How do we collect your data?

  3. How will we use your data?

  4. How do we store your data?

  5. Marketing

  6. What are your data protection rights?

  7. What are cookies?

  8. How do we use cookies?

  9. Privacy policies of other websites

  10. Changes to our privacy policy

  11. How to contact us

  12. How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

1. What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identity information (Name, e-mail address, phone number etc)

  • Any information inputted into our contact forms

  • Basic information obtained by Google Analytics

 

2. How do we collect your data?

You provide UnitBirwelco with most of the data we collect. We store your data when you:

  • Complete a ‘contact us’ form, which can be found on all of our products/services pages, as well as on our ‘About Us’ page.

  • Use/view our website via your browser’s cookies

 

3. How will we use your data?

UnitBirwelco collects your data in order to-

  • Include you in our e-mail campaigns to keep you up to date with news, announcements etc.

  • Contact you with any information we feel is relevant to you/your business

 

4. How do we store your data?

UnitBirwelco stores your data on a secure cloud database. UnitBirwelco will keep your personal data for 5 years. Once this period has expired, we will remove your data by permanently deleting and destroying it off our systems.

 

5. Marketing

UnitBirwelco would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think are relevant to you, as well as those of our 3 individual divisions, Unit Superheater Engineering Ltd, Birwelco Ltd and Unit Engineers and Constructors Ltd.

 If you have agreed to receive our marketing, you can opt out at any time. You have the right to stop UnitBirwelco from contacting you at any time for marketing purposes and/or distributing your data to other members of the UnitBirwelco Group.

 If you no longer wish to be contacted, please click here and let us know your updated preferences via e-mail.

 

6. What are your data protection rights?

UnitBirwelco would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the below;

  • The right to access- You have the right to request UnitBirwelco for copies of your personal data. A small fee may occur for this service.

  • The right to rectification- You have the right to request that UnitBirwelco correct any information that you believe is inaccurate.

  • The right to erasure- You have the right to request that UnitBirwelco restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that UnitBirwelco restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to UnitBirwelco’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability- You have the right to request that UnitBirwelco transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make this request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on eng@unitbirwelco.com , call us on 01792654091, or write to us-

FAO The Marketing Department,

Unit Superheater Engineering (UnitBirwelco) Unit House,

Elba Business Park, Elba Crescent,

Swansea,

SA1 8QE.

 

7. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files which are placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For more information on cookies, please visit a relevant site.

 

8. How do we use cookies?

UnitBirwelco uses cookies in a variety of ways to improve your experience on our website.

 

9. Privacy policies of other websites

Occasionally the UnitBirwelco website will link to other sites. Our privacy policy applies only to our site.

 

10. Changes to our privacy policy

UnitBirwelco keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page, make sure to check back for any changes. This privacy policy was last updated February 2020.

 

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding UnitBirwelco’s privacy policy, the data that we store, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail – eng@unitbirwelco.com

Phone - 01792 654 091

Write to us- FAO The Marketing Department, Unit Superheater Engineering (Unit Birwelco) Unit House, Elba Business Park, Elba Crescent, Swansea, SA1 8QE.

 

12. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that UnitBirwelco has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Navigation

Contact Us

+44 (0) 1792 654 091

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

© 2020 UNITBIRWELCO - All Rights Reserved.

A Sustainable Engineering Company.

Unit House, Elba Business Park, Elba

Crescent, Swansea, SA1 8QE